Norwegian Coast Spring Round Voyage

In Spring, experience 3 seasons in a single 11-night voyage, from the gentle greenery of the south to the melting snow of the north. With winter struggling to maintain its grip, days lengthen and the sunlight thaws the frozen land, bringing waterfalls to dramatic life

Norwegian Coast Spring Round Voyage


11 nights from £1139pp

Call us on 01756 706500 (+44 1756 706500) to discuss this holiday

Norwegian Coast Spring Round Voyage Special Offer
  • Description
  • Itinerary
  • Price Includes
  • Dates and Prices
  • Ship
  • Map

Every new day brings a marked increase in both daylight hours and the greenery of the fjords. Bare branches shoot, and colour gently returns to the landscape.

At the higher latitudes of the Arctic region, winter struggles to maintain its grip. Eventually, it relents although snow-caps still decorate the mountaintops of the north until the early summer. This is a time of celebration and May brings the festivities of National Norwegian Day (May 17), when coastal communities become a blaze of colour and tradition.

N355 Operated by Hurtigruten

Itinerary

Day 1 - UK - Bergen (Norway)
Click here to show all days
Fly from the UK to Bergen and transfer to your ship for embarkation. Enjoy the relaxed ambience of life on board and an opportunity to meet fellow passengers as you take in the spectacular landscapes.
Day 2 - Alesund
Enjoy the nature of the coastline as you sail towards Alesund. From mid-April, your next destination will be the spectacular UNESCO-listed Geirangerfjord, where you will pass sheer, 800m cliffs and impressive waterfalls.
Day 3 - Trondheim
In Trondheim, be sure to enjoy the views from the Gamle Bybrua ("Old Town Bridge"), which dates back to 1861. Nidaros Cathedral, built between 1070 and 1300, is Norway's largest Gothic religious edifice. In the afternoon you set course for the northwest, passing the beautiful Kjeungskjaer lighthouse and numerous charming little islannds and rocky outcrops.
Day 4 - Arctic Circle - Lofoten Islands
This morning you cross the Arctic Circle and by evening you reach the Lofoten Islands. These islands are renowned for their quaint, picturesque fishing villages surrounded by majestic mountains.
Day 5 - Tromso
After a stop in Harstad you continue via Finnsnes to Tromso for a longer stay. Many of the epic Arctic expeditions used Tromso as a starting point. You can even enjoy an exploring adventure by Kayak!
Day 6 - Honningsvag - the North Cape
Our day starts by sailing through Mageroysund before an early stop in Hammerfest. After a brief stop in Havoysund you arrive in Honningsvag, the gateway to the wonders of the spectacular North Cape. Visit the North Cape Plateau in an optional excursion, you get an eerie sense of being at the end of the world. Besides it being continental Europe's northernmost point this area is also known for its birdlife - and springtime is when the birds return.
Day 7 - Kirkenes
The last port of the northbound voyage is Kirkenes. At longitude 30° E, you are actually further east than Istanbul and St Petersburg. In spring you may still be able to participate in our winter activities and excursions. As you turn South, the northbound ports previously visited at night can now be seen in daylight. In the afternoon, the ship docks in Vardo, Norway's easternmost port. Depending on weather conditions, you might be able to experience ice bathing in the Barents Sea!
Day 8 - Hammerfest - Tromso
Enjoy an excursion and breakfast at the North Cape and discover hidden parts of Finnmark during an optional excursion. Our next stop, Hammerfest, was founded in 1789, and in its time was Norway's polar capital, acting as a base for hunting expeditions to the high Arctic. Our next stop will be Tromsø, where you can enjoy the Arctic Cathedral whilst attending a midnight concert.
Day 9 - Vesteralen - Lofoten Islands
The Vesterålen and Lofoten Islands are amongst today's highlights. To start, you pass through Risøyrenna, a channel that was specially constructed for Hurtigruten. You continue through the narrow Raftsund, the picturesque narrow channel between the Vesterålen and Lofoten Islands, where, time and weather permitting, you'll take a detour into the spectacular Trollfjord where steep cliffs hug the ship's sides. Here you can join our spectacular Sea Eagle Safari.
Day 10 - Arctic Circle, Seven Sisters
The Helgeland coast with its hundreds of islets, fertile farmland and steep granite walls is rich in local lore. Legends include that of the Seven Sisters - a row of mountain peaks, and of how the arrow from Hestmannen's bow formed the hole in Torghatten mountain
Day 11 - Trondheim - Kristiansund
Leaving Trondheim in the morning, passing the islands of Munkholmen and Hitra, you stop at Kristiansund, then cross the open sea to Molde, known as the 'city of roses' with its unusually rich, lush plant life due to its Gulf Stream location.
Day 12 - Bergen - UK
This morning, you still have a few nautical miles of fascinating scenery ahead. We sail through the Bergen archipelago before arriving in Bergen, which has given its visitors a warm welcome for more than 900 years. Transfer to Bergen airport for your return flight.
Extra nights can be added to the start or the end of this voyage, please contact us for details

Price Includes

  • 11 night Classic Round Voyage including full board
  • The package price includes International flights between UK and Bergen and airport transfers
  • Charter departures from London Gatwick include airport lounge access

Price Does Not Include

  • Excursions
  • Travel insurance
Save an exclusive £50pp on all departures!
Spring 2015
Departure Dates
Price FromBlue Water Offer Price From
Apr 1 - Apr 30 2015
Gatwick Flights: Apr 3, 5, 12, 17, 19, 3011891139
Manchester Flights: Apr 912751225
Birmingham Flights: Apr 1012751225
Norwich Flights: Apr 1212751225
Newcastle Flights: Apr 1712751225
Bristol Flights: Apr 1812751225
Glasgow Flights: Apr 2812751225
Cardiff Flights: Apr 2912751225
Selected Other Apr Dates - Package Price15131463
Selected Other Apr Dates - Cruise Only11831133
May 1 - May 14 2015
Gatwick Flights: May 1013641314
Manchester Flights: May 314501400
Birmingham Flights: May 414501400
Bristol Flights: May 1014501400
Glasgow Flights: May 1314501400
Selected Other May 1 - May 14 Dates - Package Price17641714
Selected Other May 1 - May 14 Dates - Cruise Only14341384
May 15 - May 31 2015
Gatwick Flights: May 15, 2815491499
Selected Other May 15 - May 31 Dates - Package Price20291979
Selected Other May 15 - May 31 Dates - Cruise Only16991649
Prices above are based on two passengers sharing a cabin and include all discounts.
Cruise only prices do not include flights or transfers.
Cruise departs daily, all year round.
We will not be beaten on Price and Service

Special Offers on this Holiday
Save an exclusive £50pp on all departures!
Book with the Experts!

Blue Water Holidays Information
BEST EVER NORWAY OFFER!
BEST EVER NORWAY OFFER!

Exclusive savings of up to £350pp and pre-paid gratuities! OBC with free wine or beer package OR no single supplement! T&Cs apply

Northern Lights
CroisiEurope
CroisiEurope

Exclusive 5% discount on all flight inclusive packages or receive £50 M&S vouchers for all cruise only bookings! Offers end 31 Dec 2014

CroisiEurope
Avalon Waterways
Avalon Waterways

Exclusive savings of up to £1870 per couple plus £50pp onboard credit on selected Mar, Apr and May 2015 departures! Ends 31 Jan 2015

Avalon Waterways
Viking River Cruises
Viking River Cruises

Save up to £2100 per couple on all 2015 departures! Book by 31 Dec 2014

Viking River Cruises

"Our Danube cruise was fantastic - truly 5 star. We will certainly use you again!"
RT, River Danube

"We had a fabulous time in Antarctica, excellent service from Blue Water."
KL, Antarctica

"Fantastic break with memorable experiences and the Northern Lights! Thank you."
BS, Northern Lights

"Thank you for making our holiday so special, your staff are wonderful and go that extra mile."
VE, Star Clippers

"Very friendly service from Blue Water, I felt I could phone and ask anything."
DM, Northern Lights

"Very happy with the way you booked our Star Clipper cruise this year."
SJ, Star Clippers

"We enjoyed our cruise on Lord of the Glens enormously, in fact it was a perfect holiday."
JW, Scottish Highlands

"Superb holiday, really enjoyable. Thank you for looking after us."
PG, Greek Islands

"Cruising on a small ship with attentive staff is simply excellent. Thank you!"
JP, Croatia Coast

"I was very pleased with the whole holiday and would certainly use Blue Water again."
HW, Spitsbergen

Customer Comments

Read latest news, reports and comments in our Blog

Blue Water Blog
Wurzberg castle

A Scenic cruise along the Rhine and Main

Exclusive River Rhine Review
La Marguerite

Exploring the fascinating rivers of Asia

Rivers of Asia
ABTA Member K9428 ATOL 9685
Member, Association of Cruise Experts